Privacy Policy

1. Who are we?

We are WorkLife, a business registered in England and Wales with registration number 12125517. Our registered office is located at 1 St. Peters Square, Manchester, M2 3DE.

This online portal allows businesses and individuals to manage employee benefits. As you are someone who accesses and uses this portal, we process some of your personal data.

This privacy notice describes how we use your personal data. Please read it carefully along with our Cookie Policy. We may make changes to this notice from time to time, so please check it regularly. We will make you aware when it has been updated.

2. Data controller

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is the data protection law that all companies have to comply with from 25 May 2018 if they process personal data of EU citizens. You as the employer, having decided to use this portal to manage your employee benefits, are considered to be the data controller of your personal data as defined by the GDPR

3. Data Protection Officer

If you wish to exercise your rights under the GDPR, you can do so by contacting us.

For data protection enquiries please contact your employer.

4. The personal data we process

You have already provided, as part of your employment arrangements with us, some of the personal data that we process about you in providing you with access to and use of this portal. We may also collect some additional personal data from you while you are using the portal in order to be able to provide the service to you.

We have described below the personal data that we process, what we use it for and where we get it from (which, in each case, may vary depending on the way in which you access the portal).

5. Lawful basis for processing

The GDPR requires the data controller to have a lawful basis for processing your personal data.

Our lawful basis for processing in this context is as follows:

6. Processing special categories of data

The GDPR identifies special categories of data that are considered especially sensitive and so can only be processed under certain conditions.

None of your personal data that we will process in this portal falls into these special categories.

7. Automated decision-making

This portal performs automated processing of your personal data to establish your eligibility for particular benefits. This decision-making is based on assessment of the personal data we hold about you against certain eligibility criteria. These eligibility criteria are defined and configured in the system by us, as your employer.

The GDPR places specific restrictions on the use of solely automated decision-making and limits the lawful bases on which the data controller can rely for processing personal data in this way. The lawful basis that we have defined in section 5 above takes into account the automated processing performed by this portal.

The GDPR provides you with a specific right to opt out of automated processing, if it produces a legal or similarly significant effect on you (for example, if our technology has incorrectly determined you to be ineligible for a particular benefit). Please refer to section 11 below for further details on how to exercise your rights as a data subject.

8. Sharing your personal data

We will share your personal data with:

We, our employee benefit solution provider, OpenMoney Benefits Ltd, or the supplier of the portal technology, Zest Technology Limited, may also anonymise your personal data and use the results to produce reports or analysis for internal purposes or to be shared with external parties.

In addition to the above, we, our employee benefit solution provider, OpenMoney Benefits Ltd, or the supplier of the portal technology, Zest Technology Limited, may share your personal data with third parties where required to do so by UK or EU law.

9. How long we will keep your personal data

We will process and retain your personal data in this portal as described in section 4 above for as long as is necessary to provide this portal, to fulfil and manage your employee benefits, and to comply with any applicable legal obligations.

The exception to this is if, as a result of you making a request as described in section 11 below, we are required by law to stop processing or storing your personal data in this portal.

10. International transfer of your personal data

The personal data that we process about you in relation to this portal will be held within the European Economic Area (EEA).

11. Your rights as a data subject

At any point while we are holding or processing your personal data, you have the following rights:

You can exercise any of the above rights by contacting us using the details shown in section 3 above.

In cases where we have shared your data with a third party (as explained in section 8 above) we may also share your request with that third party so that they can assist us in fulfilling it.

The GDPR also gives you the following additional rights:

12. Complaints

In the event that you wish to make a complaint about how your personal data is being processed by us or by third parties as described in section 8 above, or about how a previous complaint has been handled, you have the right to lodge a complaint with us (as the data controller) and with the supervisory authority.

The details for each of these contacts are as follows:

Data Controller

Refer to section 3 above.

Supervisory Authority

Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire SK9 5AF
casework@ico.org.uk
https://www.ico.org.uk